Menu
303.884.8088 cwpcoaching@me.com

Colby Pearce

DOB: June 12, 1972 in Boulder CO

race wins as of Jan 2013: 140ish, but, whatever

disciplines: road, mountain, cross, track

hometown: Boulder CO

current residence: Boulder CO

began racing: 1988

pro since: 1996

mass: 62.5kg

height: 172cm

Cycling Résumé

100% clean my entire career. tested over 100 times, out of competition testing program for 6 years.

2004 Olympian, 40km points race

2003 Pan Am Games bronze medalist

2007 Continental Champion, madison

14 time national track champion

US National Elite Hour Record: 50.191km Colorado Springs, CO, 1995

US hour 40-44 record holder: 49.806km Colorado Springs, CO 2013

US hour 40-44 absolute record holder (Merckx style): 46.452 Colorado Springs CO 2013

8 time US Worlds team member

11 time track world cup medalist

US National Track Team coach, Nov 2005-May 2007

over 140 race wins on track, road, MTB and CX

racing for 25 years

raced on 5 continents

attended Univsity of Boulder, CO

2013 Highlights (Horizon Organic/ Panache Cyclewear): 

US National Masters Hour Record 49.806KM Colorado Springs, CO

1st overall, Steamboat Stage Race, CO

2009 Highlights:

1st Bannock criterium, Denver, CO

1st Giro Della Montange criterium, St Louis Gateway Cup, MO

1st Green Mtn Sports CX race Golden, CO

2nd Interlocken CX race, Broomfield, CO

5th Breck Epic MTB stage race, Breckenridge, CO

5th Pisgah Mountain Bike stage race, Brevard, NC

6th World Points Race Championships, Warsaw, Poland

7th 6 Days of Zurich, Switerland

8th World Madison Championships, Warsaw, Poland

8th 6 Days of Zuidlaren, The Netherlands

9th 6 Days of Dortmund, Germany

10 Copenhagen 6 Day, Denmark

2008 Highlights (Team Slipstream/Chipotle P/B H3O):

1st US National Championships, points race, Los Angeles, CA

1st US National Championships, Madison, Los Angeles, CA (with Daniel Holloway)

1st US National Championships, Team Pursuit, Los Angeles, CA

1st UCI Madison Cup, Trexlertown PA

1st Giro Della Montagna criterium, St Louis, MO

1st CSU criterium, Colorado Springs CO

2nd, Emmerson Motors Downtown criterium, St Louis, MO

2nd UCI World Cup, madison, Copenhagen, DEN

2nd Burnaby six day, Burnaby, CAN

2nd Hugo road race, Hugo CO

4th Elite US National Championships, time trial, Anaheim CA

4th Bannock criterium, Denver CO

4th Longmont criterium, Longmont CO

5th UCI World Cup, points race, Copenhagen, Denmark

5th UCI World Cup, madison, Los Angeles, CA

9th US National Championship Firecracker 50, Breckenridge CO

10th Copenhagen 6 day, Copenhagen, DEN

2007 Highlights (Cody Racing):

1st Continental Championships, madison, Caracas, Venezuela

1st US National Championships, madison, Los Angeles, CA

1st US National Championships, team pursuit, Los Angeles, CA

1st UCI points race, Trexlertown, PA

1st Revolution 19 points race, Manchester UK

1st Winter Park Hill Climb, Winter Park CO

1st City Park Criterium, Denver CO

1st overall Tour of Christiana, PA

1st Tour of Christiana road race, PA

1st Bear Creek Cyclocross, Colorado Springs CO

1st Bear Creek Cyclocross, Colorado Springs CO

1st Federal Center Cyclocross, Denver CO

1st Highlands Ranch Cyclocross, Denver CO

2nd UCI points race, Trexlertown, PA

2nd Madison Cup, Trexlertown, PA

3rd, UCI points race, Trexlertown, PA

5th, Continental Championships, points race, Caracas, Venezuela

6th UCI World Cup, madison, Beijing, China

6th Bannock criterium, Denver CO

2005 Highlights: 

2nd UCI World Cup, points race, Moscow Russia

3rd UCI World Cup, points race, Manchester, England

10th, UCI World Championship madison, Los Angeles CA

14th UCI World Championshp points race, Los Angeles CA

Accepted job offer as US Track Endurance coach in December of 2005. Returned to full time racing in May 2007.

2004 Highlights (Team TIAA-CREF):

1st UCI World Cup, points race, Sydney Australia

1st UCI World Cup, scratch race, Aguascalientes, Mexico

1st, US National Championships, team pursuit, Frisco, TX

1st Parker Mainstreet criterium, Parker CO

2nd UCI World Cup, points race, Los Angeles, CA

2nd US Nationals Championships, points race, Frisco, TX

2nd Bannock criterium, Denver, CO

2nd CO state criterium championships, CO

3rd UCI World Cup, points race, Manchester England

4th US Nationals Championship, individual pursuit, Frisco, TX

11th, GC Southland Tour of New Zealand (2nd stage 4, 4th stage 7)

14th, Olympic Games points race, Athens, Greece

2003 Highlights (Ofoto/Lombardi Sports team on track; Rider/Manager, 5280/Subaru cycling team on road):

1st US National Championships, 15km scratch race, Trexlertown PA

1st US Worlds/Pan Am Games trials, points race, Colorado Springs CO

1st Madison Cup, Trexlertown PA

1st Colorado State time trial championships, Denver CO

1st AVC points race, scratch race and madison, Frisco TX

1st AVC madison, Miami FL

1st Ecology Classic SR, sprint competition, Missoula, MT

2nd US National Championships, points race, team pursuit, madison, Trexlertown PA

2nd US Worlds/Pan Am Games trials, scratch race, Colorado Springs CO

2nd US Worlds/Pan Am Games trials, madison, Colorado Springs CO

2nd Ecology Classic SR, Missoula MT

2nd High Uintas SR, Evanston WY

2nd AVC points race and madison, San Diego CA

2nd AVC points race, Miami FL

2nd Boulder spring criterium, Boulder CO

3rd Bronze Medal, Pan-Am Games, Madison, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

3rd AVC scratch race, San Diego CA

4th Estes Park Cycling Challenge stage race, Boulder CO

4th, Boulder spring criterium, Boulder CO

5th Pan-Am Games, road race, Santo Domingo Dominican Republic

5th Pan-Am Games, points race, Santo Domingo Dominican Republic

8th UCI World Cup madison, Sydney Australia

10th UCI World Cup points race, Sydney Australia

12th UCI World Championships, points race, Stuttgart Germany

2002 Highlights: Ofoto/ Lombardi Sport cycling team (UCI tier 3):

2002 UCI World Cup points race champion, overall

1st UCI World Cup points race, Cali Columbia

1st US National Championships, madison, Trexlertown PA

1st US National Championships, team pursuit, Trexlertown PA

1st ATRA cup madison, Houston TX

2nd Highlands Ranch criterium, Denver CO

2nd UCI World Cup points race, Kunming China

2nd UCI World Cup madison, Kunming China

3rd UCI World Cup madison, Cali Columbia

3rd Denver Federal Center circuit race, Denver CO

4th US National Championships, points race, Trexlertown PA

4th US National Championships, scratch race, Trexlertown PA

4th Estes Park stage race, overall, Estes Park CO

6th Chris Thater memorial criterium, Binghamton NY

14th UCI World Championships, points race, Copenhagen Denmark

2001 Highlights: Prime Alliance cycling team (UCI tier 3):

1st US National Championships, madison, Blaine MN

1st US National Championships, team pursuit, Blaine MN

2nd US National Championships, points race, Blaine MN

2nd UCI World Cup madison, Malaysia

3rd Goodwill Games, madison, Brisbane Australia

5th Goodwill Games, points race, Brisbane Australia

5th International Cycling Classic, Whitefish Bay criterium WI

14th UCI World Championships, madison, Antwerp Belgium

2000 Highlights: Team Shaklee  (UCI tier 3):

1st US National Championships, madison, Colorado Springs CO

1st Grand Prix Bermuda stage race, overall, Bermuda

1st EDS Cup: points race, individual pursuit, team pursuit, Blaine MN

1st: EDS Cup madison, Monterey CA

2nd: US National Championships, points race, Colorado Springs, CO

2nd: US National Championships, team pursuit, Colorado Springs, CO

2nd: US Olympic track trials points race, Frisco TX

3rd: UCI World Cup points race, Malaysia

4th: EDS track series, points race, Monterey CA

1999 highlights: Team Shaklee (UCI tier 3):

1st: US National championships, points race, Trexlertown PA

1st: EDS track series, points race, Monterey CA

1st: EDS track series, points race, Frisco TX

1st: EDS track series, scratch race, Frisco TX

1st: Celestial Seasonings criterium, Boulder CO

1st: Pan-American games qualifier, individual pursuit, Frisco TX

1st: Colorado State points race championships, Colorado Springs CO

1st: stage 1, Boulder Beer stage race, time trial, Boulder CO

2nd: US National team pursuit championships, Trexlertown PA

2nd: overall, Boulder Beer stage race, Boulder CO

2nd: stage 1 Tour of Ireland, Dublin-Waterford

3rd: US National madison championships, Trexlertown PA

3rd: stage 3, road race, Tour of Willamette, Eugene OR

3rd: overall, Tour of Ireland (1300km stage race)

6th: US National pursuit championships, Trexlertown PA

10th, World Cup points race, Fiorenzuola Italy

1998 Highlights: Colorado Cyclist Professional Cycling Team:

1st: Mead Criterium, Mead CO

1st: Platte Bridge Station stage race, stage 4 criterium, Casper WY

2nd: Usery Pass road race, Phoenix AZ

3rd: Fitchburg stage race, stage 4 criterium, Fitchburg MA

4th: Tour Le Fleur criterium, Jackson MS

5th: Sequoia Cycling Classic criterium Visalia, CA

6th: Colorado Cyclist stage race, stage 3 criterium, Denver CO

7th: Valley of the Sun stage race, stage 1 time trial, Phoenix AZ

7th: Sea Otter stage race, stage 3 road race, Monterey CA

9th: Hotter-n-Hell stage race overall, Wichita Falls TX

9th: Valley of the Sun stage race overall, Phoenix AZ

20th: Outdoor Life Atlanta Gran Prix, Atlanta GA

1997 Season Highlights: Team Shaklee (UCI tier 3):

US National record, 10km in 11:44.25, Colo. Springs CO

1st: Cherry Creek time trial, Denver CO

1st: Cherry Creek time trial, Denver CO

1st: Downtown Boulder criterium, Boulder CO

1st: Colorado Classic stage race, stage 3 time trial, Boulder CO

1st: Colorado State Track Champs., individual pursuit, Colorado Springs CO

1st: Two Man Retro time trial, Denver CO

2nd: Superweek Manitowoc criterium, Manitowoc WI

2nd: Hotter-n-Hell stage race overall, Wichita Falls TX

2nd: Hotter-n-Hell stage 3 time trial, Wichita Falls, TX

2nd: Colorado Classic stage race, prologue, Boulder CO

3rd: National Time Trial Championships, Altoona PA

4th: Downer’s Grove criterium, Downer’s Grove IL

5th: Colorado Classic stage race overall, Boulder CO

8th: 89er stage race, prologue, Norman OK

8th: National Track Championships, individual pursuit, Colorado Springs CO

9th: Toronto criterium, Toronto Canada

10th: Tour of Ohio circuit race, Somecity OH

10th: 89er stage race overall, Norman OK

1996 season highlights: Team Shaklee (first year professional):

2nd: Moriarty record challenge time trial, Moriarty NM

2nd: Red River stage race, stage 2 time trial, Boulder CO

3rd: 89er stage race, stage 3 time trial, Norman OK

4th: Red River stage race overall, Boulder CO

4th: Fitchburg stage race, stage 2 time trial, Fitchburg MA

5th: Hotter-n-Hell stage race, stage 3 time trial, Wichita Falls KS

5th: Colorado state criterium championships, Longmont CO

7th: Hotter-n-Hell stage race overall, Wichita Falls KS

9th: U.S. Olympic Trials time trial WV

1995 highlights: Taya Chain cycling team (amateur category 1):

US national record, 50.191km in 1 hour, Colorado Springs, CO, 9/31/95

US national record, 50 km in 59:46, Colorado Springs, CO, 9/31/95

US national record, 20 km in 23:50, Colorado Springs, CO, 9/31/95

US national record, 10 km in 11:55, Colorado Springs, CO, 9/31/95

1st: Moriarty record challenge time trial, 40km, (47:47), Moriarty NM

1st: Route 66 stage race overall, Gallup NM

1st: Route 66 stage race, stage 2 time trial, Gallup NM

1st: Colorado district time trial championships, 40 km, Straussberg CO

2nd: Hotter n’ Hell stage race overall, Wichita Falls TX

2nd: Hotter n’ Hell stage race, stage 1 time trial, Wichita Falls TX

2nd: Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 1 time trial, Bend OR

3rd: La Vuelta de Bisbee, stage 5 time trial, Bisbee AZ

3rd: Pagosa Springs stage race overall, Pagosa Springs CO

4th: Mike Nields Memorial stage race, stage 2 road race, Fort Collins CO

5th: Tour of the Gila, stage 1 time trial, Silver City NM

5th: Mike Nields Memorial stage race overall, Fort Collins CO

6th: National time trial championships, 40km, Seattle WA

9th: Cascade Cycling Classic, stage 3 road race, Bend OR

1994 highlights: (amateur category 1):

1st: KTCL criterium series, overall, Boulder CO

1st: Colorado State road race championships, Akron CO

3rd: National time trial championships, 40km, Seattle WA

3rd: Kermeese, 120km, Belgium 6/3/94

4th: La Vuelta de Guatemala, stage 7 circuit race, Guatemala

4th: Tour of Christiana, stage 3 criterium, Christiana PA

6th: FBD Milk Ras Tour of Ireland, stage 1 prologue, Ireland

6th: FBD Milk Ras Tour of Ireland stage 4 road race, Ireland

6th: Kermeese, 120km, Gent, Belgium 5/29/94

8th: National pursuit championships, 4 km, Indianapolis IN

10th: La Vuelta de Bisbee overall, Bisbee AZ

10th: Madera County stage race overall, Fresno CA

11th: FBD Milk Ras Tour of Ireland overall, 1300km, Ireland

16 other top 10 placings in Colorado or California category C races.

1993 highlights: amateur category 1:

1st: Colorado state time trial championships, 40km, Alamosa CO

1st: Colorado state criterium championships, Gunnison CO

1st: Strasbourg time trial, 40km, CO

2nd: State of Colorado Best All-Around rider competition, SM 1

3rd: La Vuelta a Venezuela, stage 8 time trial, Venezuela

3rd: Mt. Haleakala time trial, 64km, Maui, HI

6th: FBD Milk Ras Tour of Ireland road race stage 8, Ireland

9th: National pursuit championships, 4km, Indianapolis IN

18th: FBD Milk Ras Tour of Ireland, G.C., 1300km, Ireland

13 other top 10 placings in Colorado category C races.

1992 highlights: (amateur category 1):

 

1st: Cherry creek time trial, Denver CO

1st: Wild Oats time trial, Denver CO

1st: Colorado Cyclist regional track event, 4km pursuit, Colorado Springs CO

1st: Collegiate national track championships, 4km team pursuit, Northbrook IL

2nd: Collegiate national track championships, 4km individual pursuit, Northbrook IL

9th: 89er stage race overall, Norman OK

10 other top 10 placings in Colorado or California category C races.

1991 highlights: (amateur category 2):

1st: State of Colorado Best All-Around rider competition SM 2

1st: Tour of Guatemala, Stage 2 road race, Guatemala

1st: Dyno Club 40km time trial, Colorado Springs CO

1st: Collegiate national track championships, team competition, Northbrook IL

10 other top 10 placings in Colorado races

Junior Highlights 15-18 years old:

1st: State of Colorado Best All-Around rider competition, JM 17-18 1990

2nd: National Championships, team time trial, 70km, Borrego Springs CA 1990

2nd: US Olympic Festival team time trial, 70km, Minneapolis MN 1990

2nd: Tour de L’abitibi, team time trial, Canada 1990

5th: National criterium championships, San Diego CA

2nd: State of Colorado Best All-Around rider competition JM 17-18 1989

2nd: CO state time trial championships, Staussburg, CO 1989

4th: CO state road race championships, Colorado Springs, CO 1989

11th: National time trial championships, Colorado Springs CO 1989

18th: National road race championships, Colorado Springs CO 1989

5th overall, Red Zinger Mini Classic stage race 1988